FDLO vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

FDLO and QUAL hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Low Volatility Factor ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; QUAL is far larger, $47.7bn against $1.4bn.

FDLO vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDLOQUAL
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$47.7bn
Total return, 1 year+12.1%+17.1%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.5%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+12.1%
FDLO total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.15%
FDLO expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FDLO and QUAL hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FDLO QUAL
APPLE INC 7.98% 7.03%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.33% 8.01%
ALPHABET INC 6.20% 1.97%
VISA INC 1.37% 3.24%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.13% 2.31%
MASTERCARD INC 1.12% 2.28%
WALMART INC 0.89% 0.96%
ACCENTURE PLC 0.88% 0.84%
COCA COLA CO 0.72% 0.79%
GILEAD SCIENCES INC 0.62% 0.69%
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC 0.59% 1.16%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 0.54% 0.81%
Only in FDLO
AMAZON.COM INC 4.48%
BROADCOM INC 4.08%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 2.20%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.87%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.81%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.80%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC. 1.69%
AMPHENOL CORPORATION NEW 1.61%
Only in QUAL
NVIDIA 6.49%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62%
LAM RESEARCH 3.69%
ELI LILLY 3.65%
TJX 3.41%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01%
KLA 2.57%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FDLO
Fidelity Low Volatility Factor ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +12.1% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.3% 97.2%
Holdings 123 119
Net assets, FDLO as of Sep 30, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $49.0bn

FDLO and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FDLO

FDLO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FDLO or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDLO returned +12.1% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, FDLO or QUAL?
Neither: FDLO and QUAL both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FDLO and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of FDLO and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FDLO against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdlo-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.