Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
QUAL vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QUAL returned +17.8% to XLSR's +9.5%; 16% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about QUAL and XLSRNet assets: $49.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $1.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
QUAL costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.3 points; QUAL is far larger, $48.0bn against $1.1bn.
| Measure | QUAL | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $48.0bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 44.5% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and XLSR hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
16% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
QUAL and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 44.5%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.8% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, QUAL or XLSR?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QUAL against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). QUAL against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-xlsr
[QUAL against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.