QUAL vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUAL and VOTE hold 42% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF.
VOTE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; QUAL is far larger, $46.5bn against $1.1bn.
| QUAL | VOTE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $46.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.1% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? | Morningstar US Large Cap Select Index? |
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.7% | 37.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and VOTE hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
42% in common
On the same fields
QUAL and VOTE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
About VOTE
VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or VOTE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and VOTE +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, QUAL or VOTE?
- VOTE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QUAL against VOTE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vote
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QUAL against VOTE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vote
[QUAL against VOTE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vote)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.