IWB vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWB and VOTE hold 84% of their weight in the same names, and VOTE returned +17.4% over the year. Net assets: $49.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 1000 ETF, and $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF.
VOTE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; IWB is far larger, $48.3bn against $1.1bn.
| IWB | VOTE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $48.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.6% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Index | Morningstar US Large Cap Select Index? |
| Holdings in common | 84% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.1% | 37.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWB and VOTE hold 84% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
84% in common
On the same fields
IWB and VOTE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWB
IWB tracks the Russell 1000. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,025 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
About VOTE
VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWB or VOTE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWB returned +16.6% and VOTE +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, IWB or VOTE?
- VOTE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWB against VOTE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-vote
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWB against VOTE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-vote
[IWB against VOTE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-vote)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.