RDVY vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and VOTE hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF.
VOTE costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points.
| RDVY | VOTE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOTE as of Jul 31, 2026 | $25.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index | Morningstar US Large Cap Select Index? |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 37.1% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and VOTE hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and VOTE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VOTE
VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or VOTE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and VOTE +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or VOTE?
- VOTE is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against VOTE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vote
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against VOTE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vote
[RDVY against VOTE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vote)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.