SPMO vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and VOTE hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF.

VOTE costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.7 points.

SPMO vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMOVOTE
Expense ratio0.13%0.05%
Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOTE as of Jul 31, 2026$23.3bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+17.4%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum IndexMorningstar US Large Cap Select Index?
Holdings in common32%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%37.1%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+17.4%
VOTE total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.05%
VOTE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and VOTE hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO VOTE
Apple Inc 9.11% 6.99%
Alphabet Inc 4.93% 3.21%
Alphabet Inc 3.96% 2.59%
Micron Technology Inc 9.20% 1.43%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 1.20%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16% 1.00%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46% 0.95%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54% 0.71%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75% 0.62%
Intel Corp 4.85% 0.60%
Caterpillar Inc 1.99% 0.58%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.59% 0.58%
Only in SPMO
Viatris Inc 0.15%
Host Hotels & Resorts Inc 0.10%
APA Corp 0.09%
Nordson Corp 0.08%
Assurant Inc 0.07%
EchoStar Corp 0.06%
Invesco Ltd 0.05%
Federal Realty Investment Trust 0.05%
Only in VOTE
NVIDIA CORP 7.25%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.11%
BROADCOM INC 2.79%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 1.88%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL B 1.46%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.46%
ELI LILLY & CO 1.42%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
VOTE
TCW Transform 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Invesco TCW
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +17.4%
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 96.3%
Holdings 101 506
Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOTE as of Jul 31, 2026 $23.3bn $1.1bn

SPMO and VOTE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VOTE

VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or VOTE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and VOTE +17.4%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or VOTE?
VOTE is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and VOTE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 96% of VOTE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against VOTE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-vote

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.