SPMO vs STXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMO and STXF hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Strive 500 ETF.
STXF costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points.
| SPMO | STXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and STXF as of Jun 30, 2026 | $23.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.1% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Momentum Index | Bloomberg 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.9% | 36.2% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and STXF hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
SPMO and STXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About STXF
STXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 500 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or STXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and STXF +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, SPMO or STXF?
- STXF is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPMO against STXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-stxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPMO against STXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-stxf
[SPMO against STXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-stxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.