FFLC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
FFLC and SPMO hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SPMO costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.8 points.
| FFLC | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, FFLC as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.2bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.5% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FFLC and SPMO hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
FFLC and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FFLC
FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FFLC or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FFLC returned +15.3% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FFLC or SPMO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FFLC against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FFLC against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-spmo
[FFLC against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.