PDP vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
PDP and SPMO hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.5bn for Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SPMO costs 0.49 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.9 points; SPMO is 15.5 times larger.
| PDP | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.62% | 0.13% |
| Net assets | $1.5bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.1% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 8.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PDP and SPMO hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
PDP and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
PDP in plain words
PDP tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.62% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 66% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 24.1%. It sat 8.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SPMO in plain words
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PDP or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PDP returned +17.2% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, PDP or SPMO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.49 percentage points a year. That is about $49 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PDP against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PDP against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-spmo
[PDP against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.