FVAL vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

FVAL and SPMO hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

SPMO costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.2 points.

FVAL vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
FVALSPMO
Expense ratio0.15%0.13%
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026$1.4bn$23.3bn
Total return, 1 year+20.9%+25.1%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Value Factor IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common26%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and SPMO hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

26% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FVAL SPMO
APPLE INC 7.24% 9.11%
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 4.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 9.20%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36% 4.46%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.19% 1.59%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.11% 3.16%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) 1.01% 1.02%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.00% 1.99%
MERCK and CO INC 0.94% 2.15%
CITIGROUP INC 0.92% 0.91%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO 0.68% 0.63%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 0.55% 0.43%
Only in FVAL
NVIDIA CORP 7.71%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39%
BROADCOM INC 3.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76%
VISA INC 1.45%
Only in SPMO
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61%
Intel Corp 4.85%
Alphabet Inc 3.96%
Lam Research Corp 2.91%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54%
Sandisk Corp 2.51%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 1.93%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +20.9% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 100.0%
Holdings 124 101
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $23.3bn

FVAL and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.