FVAL vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees

FVAL and RDVY hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.

FVAL costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points.

FVAL vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
FVALRDVY
Expense ratio0.15%0.47%
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026$1.4bn$25.5bn
Total return, 1 year+20.9%+20.2%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Value Factor IndexNasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index
Holdings in common24%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%23.2%
Below its high4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+20.2%
RDVY total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.47%
RDVY expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and RDVY hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

24% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FVAL RDVY
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65% 2.23%
NVIDIA CORP 7.71% 2.23%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 2.21%
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 1.98%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96% 2.20%
APPLE INC 7.24% 1.66%
VISA INC 1.45% 2.16%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION 1.17% 1.91%
SALESFORCE INC 0.82% 1.56%
PAYPAL HOLDINGS INC 0.79% 1.70%
TRAVELERS COS INC 0.77% 2.24%
BOOKING HOLDINGS INC 0.76% 1.20%
Only in FVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39%
BROADCOM INC 3.42%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.19%
ABBVIE INC 1.14%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.11%
Only in RDVY
Applied Materials, Inc. 2.62%
Lam Research Corporation 2.55%
KLA Corporation 2.39%
GE Vernova Inc. 2.34%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2.06%
Chubb Limited 2.02%
Ross Stores, Inc. 2.02%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
RDVY
First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers
Total return, 1 year +20.9% +20.2%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.47%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 94.3%
Holdings 124 72
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $25.5bn

FVAL and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

About RDVY

RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or RDVY?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and RDVY +20.2%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or RDVY?
FVAL is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and RDVY overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 94% of RDVY by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-rdvy

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.