FVAL vs OEF: Differences, Returns & Fees

FVAL and OEF hold 51% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF, and $20.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 100 ETF.

FVAL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; OEF is 15.1 times larger.

FVALOEF
Expense ratio0.15%0.20%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$20.4bn
Total return, 1 year+20.9%+16.8%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQS&P 100
Holdings in common51%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%52.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+16.8%
OEF total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.20%
OEF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and OEF hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

51% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FVAL OEF
NVIDIA CORP 7.71% 11.23%
APPLE INC 7.24% 10.00%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65% 7.81%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39% 5.02%
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 4.11%
BROADCOM INC 3.42% 3.45%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 2.36%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96% 3.20%
VISA INC 1.45% 1.29%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.11% 1.39%
ABBVIE INC 1.14% 0.97%
WALMART INC 0.95% 0.99%
Only in FVAL
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36%
MERCK and CO INC 0.94%
HP INC 0.89%
HUMANA INC 0.88%
PAYPAL HOLDINGS INC 0.79%
TRAVELERS COS INC 0.77%
Only in OEF
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.30%
TESLA INC 2.13%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.04%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.92%
ELI LILLY 1.88%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.77%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.24%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.07%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
OEF
iShares S&P 100 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.9% +16.8%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +3.6 pts −0.5 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 99.9%
Holdings 124 102
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and OEF as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $20.8bn

FVAL and OEF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FVAL in plain words

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

OEF in plain words

OEF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 52.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or OEF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and OEF +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or OEF?
FVAL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and OEF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 100% of OEF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against OEF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-oef

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.