Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FVAL vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FVAL returned +21.0% to GSLC's +13.3%; 50% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FVAL and GSLC

Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF, and $15.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF.

At a glance
+21.0%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.7 points.

FVAL vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFVALGSLC
Return
Total return, 1 year+21.0%+13.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Value Factor IndexGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.09%
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026$1.4bn$15.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common50%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%35.2%

Method

Risk and return

Sep 23, 2016 to Oct 30, 2026 · 527 weekly returns
FVAL GSLC
Return
Total return edge Tie +285.2% +282.8%
Annualized edge Tie +14.2% +14.2%
Price return edge GSLC (slight) +222.5% +230.4%
Risk
Volatility edge Tie 17.3% 17.0%
Max drawdown edge GSLC −35.5% −31.8%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge Tie 0.71 0.72
Sortino edge GSLC (slight) 1.01 1.04
Calmar edge GSLC (slight) 0.40 0.45
Reading

From Sep 2016 to Oct 2026, FVAL and GSLC returned about the same: +285.2% and +282.8%. FVAL and GSLC swung about the same: 17.3% and 17.0%. GSLC fell less at its worst: −31.8% to −35.5%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: FVAL vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFVALGSLCEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+285.2%+282.8%TiePrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+14.2%+14.2%TieTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+222.5%+230.4%GSLC (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility17.3%17.0%TieSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation12.2%11.8%GSLC (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−35.5%−31.8%GSLCDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.710.72TieReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.011.04GSLC (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar0.400.45GSLC (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 527 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

50%

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and GSLC hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

50% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FVAL GSLC
NVIDIA CORP 7.71% 8.02%
APPLE INC 7.24% 6.96%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65% 5.32%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39% 3.52%
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 2.87%
BROADCOM INC 3.42% 2.32%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96% 1.86%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 1.24%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76% 1.22%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86% 0.89%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36% 0.85%
VISA INC 1.45% 0.78%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FVAL
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) 1.01%
BEST BUY CO INC 0.67%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC 0.67%
MACYS INC 0.60%
UNITED RENTALS INC 0.59%
JACKSON FINANCIAL INC 0.54%
BANK OZK 0.53%
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 0.53%
Only in GSLC
ALPHABET INC 1.79%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26%
TESLA INC 1.03%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.69%
MASTERCARD INC 0.68%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.67%
ATLASSIAN CORP 0.56%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.55%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FVAL Fidelity Value Factor ETF GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +21.0% +13.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −1.5 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 93.7%
Holdings 124 426
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.4bn $15.3bn

FVAL and GSLC on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or GSLC?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +21.0% and GSLC +13.3%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or GSLC?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and GSLC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 94% of GSLC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against GSLC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-gslc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.