Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to QUS's +18.9%; 57% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and QUS

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF and $1.6bn for State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+18.9%
QUS total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.15%
QUS expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points; GSLC is 9.6 times larger.

GSLC vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCQUS
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+18.9%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Factor Mix A-Series Capped Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.15%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$15.3bn$1.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common57%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%23.0%

Method

Risk and return

Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026 · 578 weekly returns · each against VOO
GSLC QUS
Return
Total return edge Tie +327.4% +322.2%
Annualized edge Tie +14.0% +13.8%
Price return edge GSLC (slight) +263.1% +249.7%
Risk
Volatility edge QUS (slight) 16.7% 15.4%
Max drawdown edge Tie −31.8% −31.4%
Downside capture 99.3% 87.2%
Beta 0.99 0.88
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge QUS (slight) 0.73 0.77
Sortino edge QUS (slight) 1.05 1.09
Treynor 0.123 0.135
Calmar edge Tie 0.44 0.44
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.7% a year +0.4% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.43 0.31
Information ratio −0.49 −0.23
Tracking error 1.6% 4.8%
Reading

From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, GSLC and QUS returned about the same: +327.4% and +322.2%. QUS swung slightly less: 15.4% to 16.7%. GSLC and QUS fell about the same at their worst: −31.8% and −31.4%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCQUSVOOEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+327.4%+322.2%TiePrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+14.0%+13.8%TieTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+263.1%+249.7%GSLC (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility16.7%15.4%QUS (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation11.6%10.8%QUS (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−31.8%−31.4%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%78.6%100.0%GSLCShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.3%87.2%100.0%QUSShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.990.881.00QUS lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.921.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.730.77QUS (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.051.09QUS (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1230.1350.130QUS (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.440.44TieAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOVOOVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.7% a year+0.4% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.430.31Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.7% to +0.3%−2.2% to +3.0%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.49−0.23QUSReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.6%4.8%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 578 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

57%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and QUS hold 57% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

57% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC QUS
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 3.71%
APPLE INC 6.96% 3.15%
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 2.55%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86% 2.23%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 2.64%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 1.05%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26% 1.03%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52% 0.96%
ALPHABET INC 1.79% 0.94%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89% 1.22%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85% 1.91%
VISA INC 0.78% 2.20%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC 0.31%
US FOODS HOLDING CORP 0.21%
RALPH LAUREN CORP 0.19%
TENET HEALTHCARE CORP 0.11%
VIATRIS INC 0.10%
UDR INC 0.10%
MODERNA INC 0.10%
API GROUP CORP 0.09%
Only in QUS
WASTE CONNECTIONS INC 0.48%
EATON CORP PLC 0.31%
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC 0.25%
PTC INC 0.24%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.21%
NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INC 0.19%
ARTHUR J GALLAGHER + CO 0.17%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP C 0.17%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF QUS State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +18.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO +4.1 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 96.6%
Holdings 426 513
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $15.3bn $1.6bn

GSLC and QUS on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

QUS flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

QUS

QUS tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 513 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or QUS?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and QUS +18.9%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or QUS?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and QUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 97% of QUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against QUS, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-qus

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.