Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GSLC vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to XLSR's +9.5%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GSLC and XLSRNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF and $1.1bn for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
GSLC costs 0.61 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; GSLC is 13.9 times larger.
| Measure | GSLC | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +13.3% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $15.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 35.2% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and XLSR hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
21% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
GSLC and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
GSLC
GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, GSLC or XLSR?
- GSLC is cheaper, by 0.61 percentage points a year. That is about $61 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSLC against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GSLC against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-xlsr
[GSLC against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.