Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SCHX vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SCHX returned +14.1% to XLSR's +9.5%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SCHX and XLSRNet assets: $74.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF, and $1.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
SCHX costs 0.67 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points.
| Measure | SCHX | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.1% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, SCHX as of Aug 31, 2026 and XLSR as of Nov 3, 2026 | $74.2bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.0% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SCHX and XLSR hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
21% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
SCHX and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 747 positions, with the top ten at 36.0%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHX or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHX returned +14.1% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHX or XLSR?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.67 percentage points a year. That is about $67 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHX against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SCHX against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-xlsr
[SCHX against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.