Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
VTI vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, VTI returned +14.9% to XLSR's +9.5%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about VTI and XLSRNet assets: $689.3bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF, and $1.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
VTI costs 0.67 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points.
| Measure | VTI | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.9% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Total Market Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, VTI as of Oct 31, 2026 and XLSR as of Nov 3, 2026 | $689.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.7% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, VTI and XLSR hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
VTI and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,519 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VTI or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VTI returned +14.9% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, VTI or XLSR?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.67 percentage points a year. That is about $67 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VTI against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vti-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). VTI against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vti-vs-xlsr
[VTI against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vti-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.