Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DFUS vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DFUS returned +15.0% to XLSR's +9.5%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DFUS and XLSRNet assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
DFUS costs 0.61 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points.
| Measure | DFUS | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +15.0% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and XLSR as of Nov 3, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and XLSR hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DFUS and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +15.0% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or XLSR?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.61 percentage points a year. That is about $61 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DFUS against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-xlsr
[DFUS against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.