Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IWV vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IWV returned +14.8% to XLSR's +9.5%; 20% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IWV and XLSRNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $20.2bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $1.1bn for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
IWV costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points; IWV is 18.4 times larger.
| Measure | IWV | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $20.2bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.1% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and XLSR hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
20% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
IWV and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,589 positions, with the top ten at 33.1%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +14.8% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or XLSR?
- IWV is cheaper, by 0.50 percentage points a year. That is about $50 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IWV against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-xlsr
[IWV against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.