DSPY vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSPY and IWV hold 75% of their weight in the same names, and DSPY returned +18.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.0bn for Tema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy and $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
DSPY costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; IWV is far larger, $20.6bn against $1.0bn.
| DSPY | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.20% |
| Net assets | $1.0bn | $20.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.1% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 75% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.7% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSPY and IWV hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
75% in common
On the same fields
DSPY and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DSPY
DSPY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 21.7%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSPY or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSPY returned +18.1% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DSPY or IWV?
- DSPY is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSPY against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSPY against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-iwv
[DSPY against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.