FVAL vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees

FVAL and IWV hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF, and $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.

FVAL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.2 points; IWV is 15.0 times larger.

FVAL vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FVALIWV
Expense ratio0.15%0.20%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+20.9%+16.7%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Value Factor IndexRussell 3000 Index
Holdings in common43%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%34.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.20%
IWV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and IWV hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

43% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FVAL IWV
NVIDIA CORP 7.71% 7.15%
APPLE INC 7.24% 6.51%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65% 5.32%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39% 3.40%
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 2.74%
BROADCOM INC 3.42% 2.25%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96% 2.11%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 1.55%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.11% 0.93%
VISA INC 1.45% 0.87%
ABBVIE INC 1.14% 0.65%
WALMART INC 0.95% 0.65%
Only in FVAL
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36%
MERCK and CO INC 0.94%
TRAVELERS COS INC 0.77%
PROCTER and GAMBLE CO 0.75%
CHEVRON CORP NEW 0.71%
CENTENE CORP DEL 0.70%
Only in IWV
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21%
TESLA INC 1.49%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28%
ELI LILLY 1.26%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.19%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.84%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.64%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.9% +16.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +16.8% (VTHR)
Gap to its benchmark not available −0.1 pts vs VTHR
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 87.8%
Holdings 124 2600
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and IWV as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $20.6bn

FVAL and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or IWV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and IWV +16.7%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or IWV?
FVAL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and IWV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 88% of IWV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-iwv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.