FVAL vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

FVAL and MTUM hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; MTUM is 15.1 times larger.

FVAL vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
FVALMTUM
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$20.4bn
Total return, 1 year+20.9%+25.8%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Value Factor IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common13%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and MTUM hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

13% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FVAL MTUM
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 2.69%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 5.19%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.19% 1.92%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.11% 2.60%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.00% 2.02%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) 1.01% 0.92%
CITIGROUP INC 0.92% 0.84%
CONOCOPHILLIPS INC 0.40% 0.60%
HUMANA INC 0.88% 0.38%
TARGET CORP 0.46% 0.38%
ALLSTATE CORP 0.75% 0.36%
EOG RESOURCES INC 0.33% 0.41%
Only in FVAL
NVIDIA CORP 7.71%
APPLE INC 7.24%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39%
BROADCOM INC 3.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +20.9% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 93.2%
Holdings 124 126
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $20.3bn

FVAL and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or MTUM?
Neither: FVAL and MTUM both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.