DYNF vs FVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and FVAL hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF.
FVAL costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; DYNF is far larger, $41.8bn against $1.4bn.
| DYNF | FVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $41.8bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +20.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Fidelity U.S. Value Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 47% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 42.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and FVAL hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
47% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and FVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About FVAL
FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or FVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and FVAL +20.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or FVAL?
- FVAL is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against FVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-fval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against FVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-fval
[DYNF against FVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-fval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.