FVAL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

FVAL and VV hold 54% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $1.4bn for Fidelity Value Factor ETF and $54.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; VV is far larger, $54.1bn against $1.4bn.

FVAL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FVALVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+20.9%+17.1%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Value Factor IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common54%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and VV hold 54% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

54% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FVAL VV
NVIDIA CORP 7.71% 7.84%
APPLE INC 7.24% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 3.42% 2.71%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 1.67%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76% 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86% 1.37%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.11% 1.03%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36% 0.99%
Only in FVAL
BEST BUY CO INC 0.67%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC 0.67%
MACYS INC 0.60%
JACKSON FINANCIAL INC 0.54%
BANK OZK 0.53%
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 0.53%
RUSH ENTERPRISES INC 0.45%
FLUOR CORP NEW 0.44%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
Mastercard Inc 0.72%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.61%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.9% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 98.0%
Holdings 124 434
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.4bn $54.1bn

FVAL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.