FVAL vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees

FVAL and SCHX hold 51% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.

SCHX costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.3 points.

FVAL vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
FVALSCHX
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026$1.4bn$72.6bn
Total return, 1 year+20.9%+16.6%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Value Factor IndexDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index
Holdings in common51%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.3%37.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
+16.6%
SCHX total return, 1 year
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio
0.03%
SCHX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and SCHX hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

half

51% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FVAL SCHX
NVIDIA CORP 7.71% 7.50%
APPLE INC 7.24% 6.69%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.65% 4.88%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.39% 3.87%
ALPHABET INC 5.63% 3.23%
BROADCOM INC 3.42% 3.10%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.96% 2.02%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.67% 1.60%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76% 1.28%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86% 1.27%
VISA INC 1.45% 0.80%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36% 0.79%
Only in FVAL
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.11%
MACYS INC 0.60%
JACKSON FINANCIAL INC 0.54%
BANK OZK 0.53%
RUSH ENTERPRISES INC 0.45%
FLUOR CORP NEW 0.44%
OSHKOSH CORP 0.34%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 0.31%
Only in SCHX
Alphabet Inc 2.57%
Tesla Inc 1.79%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.23%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.18%
Exxon Mobil Corp 0.89%
Intel Corp 0.79%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.70%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.62%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
SCHX
Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap
Total return, 1 year +20.9% +16.6%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 91.8% 94.5%
Holdings 124 748
Net assets, FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 $1.4bn $72.6bn

FVAL and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

About SCHX

SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or SCHX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and SCHX +16.6%.
Which is cheaper, FVAL or SCHX?
SCHX is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FVAL and SCHX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of FVAL and 94% of SCHX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FVAL against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-schx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.