USXF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
USXF and VV hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and USXF returned +20.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points; VV is far larger, $54.1bn against $1.5bn.
| USXF | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.5bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.0% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Choice ESG Screened Index | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, USXF and VV hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
USXF and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
USXF in plain words
USXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 283 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
VV in plain words
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, USXF or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USXF returned +20.0% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, USXF or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, USXF against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usxf-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). USXF against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usxf-vs-vv
[USXF against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usxf-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.