MTUM vs USXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUM and USXF hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $1.5bn for iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF.
USXF costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.8 points; MTUM is 13.7 times larger.
| MTUM | USXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.10% |
| Net assets | $20.3bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.8% | +20.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index | MSCI USA Choice ESG Screened Index |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.3% | 39.0% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and USXF hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
MTUM and USXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
MTUM in plain words
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
USXF in plain words
USXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 283 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or USXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and USXF +20.0%.
- Which is cheaper, MTUM or USXF?
- USXF is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MTUM against USXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-usxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MTUM against USXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-usxf
[MTUM against USXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-usxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.