DFAL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFAL and VV hold 53% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.09 points a year less.

DFALVV
Expense ratio0.12%0.03%
Net assets, DFAL as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$1.5bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 yearnot published+17.1%
What it tracksnot publishedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common53%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+6.3%
DFAL total return, since launch, Jun 23, 2026
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.12%
DFAL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFAL and VV hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

53% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFAL VV
NVIDIA CORPORATION 3.93% 7.84%
APPLE INC. 3.83% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 2.82% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 2.38% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC. 2.09% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC. 1.57% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC. 1.27% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 1.07% 1.94%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 0.87% 1.47%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 0.85% 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 0.76% 1.37%
TESLA, INC. 0.70% 1.60%
Only in DFAL
iShares Russell Top 200 Growth Index ETF 13.12%
Ishares Russell Top 200 Value Index Fund 8.84%
DFA Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF 7.98%
Dimensional U S Core Equity 2 ETF 6.89%
iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF 4.68%
iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF 0.11%
NXP Semiconductors N.V. 0.06%
ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC 0.06%
Only in VV
Welltower Inc 0.26%
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.13%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.10%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 0.10%
Simon Property Group Inc 0.10%
Realty Income Corp 0.09%
Public Storage 0.08%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFAL
Dimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Equity fund Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +6.3% (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +17.1%
S&P 500 over the same days +6.4% (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −0.1 pts (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) −0.2 pts
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 53.9% 98.0%
Holdings 545 434
Net assets, DFAL as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.5bn $54.1bn

DFAL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

DFAL in plain words

The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 54% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 545 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%.

VV in plain words

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, DFAL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFAL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 54% of DFAL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFAL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfal-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.