QQQE vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QQQE and VV hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points.
| QQQE | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, QQQE as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.5bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.4% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QQQE and VV hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
QQQE and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
QQQE in plain words
QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.
VV in plain words
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QQQE or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQE returned +19.2% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, QQQE or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QQQE against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QQQE against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-vv
[QQQE against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.