CATH vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

CATH and VV hold 84% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points.

CATHVV
Expense ratio0.29%0.03%
Net assets, CATH as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+14.5%+17.1%
What it tracksS&P 500 Catholic Values IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common84%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.5%
CATH total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.29%
CATH expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CATH and VV hold 84% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

84% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CATH VV
NVIDIA CORP 8.70% 7.84%
APPLE INC 7.70% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.23% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.87% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.09% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.70% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.47% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.82% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.62% 1.60%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.49% 1.47%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.04% 1.03%
Only in CATH
FALCON TOPCO INC 0.09%
INCYTE CORP 0.09%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.09%
EVERPURE INC 0.08%
EMCOR GROUP INC 0.07%
VYLOR INC 0.07%
BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC 0.06%
SOLVENTUM CORP 0.06%
Only in VV
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
Johnson & Johnson 0.99%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%
Merck & Co Inc 0.56%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 0.55%
Coca-Cola Co/The 0.47%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CATH
Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.5% +17.1%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −2.7 pts −0.2 pts
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.9% 98.0%
Holdings 444 434
Net assets, CATH as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.4bn $54.1bn

CATH and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

CATH in plain words

CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.

VV in plain words

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CATH or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, CATH or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CATH and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of CATH and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CATH against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.