CATH vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees
CATH and DYNF hold 63% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.4bn for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF and $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF.
DYNF costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points; DYNF is far larger, $42.9bn against $1.4bn.
| CATH | DYNF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.26% |
| Net assets | $1.4bn | $42.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +19.6% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Catholic Values Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 63% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 40.6% | 41.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CATH and DYNF hold 63% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
63% in common
On the same fields
CATH and DYNF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CATH
CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CATH or DYNF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and DYNF +19.6%.
- Which is cheaper, CATH or DYNF?
- DYNF is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CATH against DYNF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-dynf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CATH against DYNF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-dynf
[CATH against DYNF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-dynf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.