CGDV vs FVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and FVAL hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF.
FVAL costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; CGDV is far larger, $38.4bn against $1.4bn.
| CGDV | FVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $38.4bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +20.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Fidelity U.S. Value Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 42.3% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and FVAL hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
32% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and FVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGDV
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About FVAL
FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or FVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and FVAL +20.9%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or FVAL?
- FVAL is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against FVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-fval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against FVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-fval
[CGDV against FVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-fval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.