CGDV vs QQQE: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and QQQE hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $38.9bn for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF and $1.5bn for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF.
CGDV costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; CGDV is far larger, $38.9bn against $1.5bn.
| CGDV | QQQE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $38.9bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +19.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 12.4% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and QQQE hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and QQQE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGDV in plain words
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
QQQE in plain words
QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or QQQE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and QQQE +19.2%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or QQQE?
- CGDV is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against QQQE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-qqqe
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against QQQE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-qqqe
[CGDV against QQQE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-qqqe)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.