MTUM vs QQQE: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and QQQE hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF.

MTUM costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.6 points; MTUM is 13.8 times larger.

MTUMQQQE
Expense ratio0.15%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$20.1bn$1.5bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+19.2%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Indexnot read by ETFIQ
Holdings in common21%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.3%12.4%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+19.2%
QQQE total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.35%
QQQE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and QQQE hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

21% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM QQQE
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.70% 1.20%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.07% 1.15%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.69% 1.06%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 1.60% 1.04%
FORTINET 1.01% 1.20%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02% 0.99%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.54% 0.98%
KLA 1.25% 0.97%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.33% 0.94%
LAM RESEARCH 2.37% 0.94%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.14% 0.93%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 1.26% 0.92%
Only in MTUM
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.10%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.61%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 2.04%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.89%
COCA-COLA 1.80%
MERCK & CO INC 1.71%
GE VERNOVA 1.53%
Only in QQQE
PAYPAL HOLDINGS INC 1.30%
REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC 1.26%
DOORDASH INC 1.25%
COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC 1.23%
PAYCHEX INC 1.23%
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.23%
PACCAR INC 1.22%
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC 1.22%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
QQQE
Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +19.2%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +8.6 pts +1.9 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.35%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 86.8%
Holdings 126 103
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and QQQE as of Oct 8, 2026 $20.3bn $1.5bn

MTUM and QQQE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

MTUM in plain words

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

QQQE in plain words

QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or QQQE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and QQQE +19.2%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or QQQE?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and QQQE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 87% of QQQE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against QQQE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-qqqe

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.