CATH vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

CATH and MTUM hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.4bn for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.3 points; MTUM is 14.5 times larger.

CATH vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
CATHMTUM
Expense ratio0.29%0.15%
Net assets$1.4bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+14.5%+25.8%
What it tracksS&P 500 Catholic Values IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common26%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.6%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.5%
CATH total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.29%
CATH expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CATH and MTUM hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

26% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CATH MTUM
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.09% 2.69%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.47% 2.12%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.82% 5.19%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.04% 2.60%
INTEL CORP 0.82% 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.73% 3.63%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.69% 2.02%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.63% 3.03%
CHEVRON CORP 0.63% 1.43%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.63% 2.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 0.54% 2.81%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.51% 0.64%
Only in CATH
NVIDIA CORP 8.70%
APPLE INC 7.70%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.23%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.87%
BROADCOM INC 2.70%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37%
TESLA INC 1.62%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.49%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92%
COCA-COLA 1.79%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 1.03%
CORNING 0.71%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.56%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CATH
Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +14.5% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 98.9% 93.2%
Holdings 444 126
Net assets $1.4bn $20.3bn

CATH and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CATH

CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CATH or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, CATH or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CATH and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of CATH and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CATH against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.