DFAL vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFAL and MTUM hold 14% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

DFAL costs 0.03 points a year less; MTUM is 16.3 times larger.

DFALMTUM
Expense ratio0.12%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$1.5bn$25.3bn
Total return, 1 yearnot published+25.8%
What it tracksnot publishedMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common14%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.6%36.3%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+6.3%
DFAL total return, since launch, Jun 23, 2026
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.12%
DFAL expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFAL and MTUM hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

14% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFAL MTUM
ALPHABET INC. 2.09% 2.69%
ALPHABET INC. 1.27% 2.12%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 0.58% 6.33%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 0.51% 2.61%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.51% 3.10%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 0.51% 5.26%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 0.34% 3.54%
CATERPILLAR INC. 0.31% 2.02%
CHEVRON CORPORATION 0.29% 1.44%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.29% 4.22%
LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION 0.28% 2.37%
THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. 0.28% 0.91%
Only in DFAL
iShares Russell Top 200 Growth Index ETF 13.12%
Ishares Russell Top 200 Value Index Fund 8.84%
DFA Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF 7.98%
Dimensional U S Core Equity 2 ETF 6.89%
iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF 4.68%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 3.93%
APPLE INC. 3.83%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 2.82%
Only in MTUM
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.07%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 1.26%
WELLTOWER 0.89%
EQUINIX REIT 0.49%
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC 0.44%
WW GRAINGER INC 0.31%
WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIE 0.26%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFAL
Dimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Equity fund Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +6.3% (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +25.8%
S&P 500 over the same days +6.4% (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −0.1 pts (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +8.6 pts
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 53.9% 93.2%
Holdings 545 126
Net assets, DFAL as of Jul 31, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.5bn $20.3bn

DFAL and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

DFAL in plain words

The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 54% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 545 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%.

MTUM in plain words

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, DFAL or MTUM?
DFAL is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFAL and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 54% of DFAL and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFAL against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfal-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.