EPS vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EPS and MTUM hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
EPS costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points; MTUM is 18.4 times larger.
| EPS | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.6bn | $29.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Index | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.6% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EPS and MTUM hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
EPS and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EPS
EPS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EPS or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EPS returned +19.6% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EPS or MTUM?
- EPS is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EPS against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EPS against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-mtum
[EPS against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.