IYY vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

IYY and MTUM hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.1bn for iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; MTUM is 6.6 times larger.

IYY vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYYMTUM
Expense ratio0.20%0.15%
Net assets$3.1bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+16.8%+25.8%
What it tracksDow Jones U.S. IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common27%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.4%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.8%
IYY total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.20%
IYY expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IYY and MTUM hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

27% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IYY MTUM
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.86% 2.69%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.29% 2.12%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.61% 5.19%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.37% 6.16%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.96% 2.60%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.87% 3.14%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.72% 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.65% 3.63%
CHEVRON 0.58% 1.43%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.56% 3.03%
LAM RESEARCH 0.55% 2.34%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.51% 2.02%
Only in IYY
NVIDIA 7.68%
APPLE 6.80%
MICROSOFT 5.50%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.56%
BROADCOM INC 2.38%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.19%
TESLA INC 1.49%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.33%
Only in MTUM

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IYY
iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.8% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 92.0% 93.2%
Holdings 941 126
Net assets $3.1bn $20.3bn

IYY and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IYY

IYY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 941 positions, with the top ten at 36.4%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYY or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYY returned +16.8% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, IYY or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IYY and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of IYY and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYY against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyy-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.