FQAL vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

FQAL and MTUM hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; MTUM is 14.5 times larger.

FQAL vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
FQALMTUM
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$20.4bn
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+25.8%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Quality Factor IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common14%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and MTUM hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

14% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FQAL MTUM
ALPHABET INC 5.58% 2.69%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.46% 3.63%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 1.42% 2.02%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 1.31% 2.34%
KLA CORP 1.13% 1.24%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.12% 2.60%
FORTINET INC 1.27% 1.03%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.97% 2.02%
COCA COLA CO 0.81% 1.79%
UNION PACIFIC CORP 0.67% 0.90%
CONOCOPHILLIPS INC 0.40% 0.60%
COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC 0.64% 0.39%
Only in FQAL
NVIDIA CORP 7.69%
APPLE INC 7.22%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.62%
BROADCOM INC 3.36%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.90%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.54%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 94.0% 93.2%
Holdings 124 126
Net assets, FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $20.3bn

FQAL and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FQAL

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, FQAL or MTUM?
Neither: FQAL and MTUM both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FQAL and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of FQAL and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FQAL against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.