BAFE vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

BAFE and MTUM hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.39 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.5 points; MTUM is 17.2 times larger.

BAFE vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
BAFEMTUM
Expense ratio0.54%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$1.7bn$29.0bn
Total return, 1 year+12.3%+25.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common11%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.2%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+12.3%
BAFE total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.54%
BAFE expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BAFE and MTUM hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

11% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BAFE MTUM
ALPHABET INC. 4.04% 2.69%
ALPHABET INC. 3.83% 2.12%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 3.24% 1.92%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY, INC. 1.48% 2.13%
KLA CORPORATION 3.48% 1.24%
ANALOG DEVICES, INC. 1.98% 0.86%
ILLUMINA, INC. 1.52% 0.22%
OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC. 0.73% 0.14%
Only in BAFE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 7.09%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 4.85%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 4.33%
VISA INC. 4.07%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 3.64%
MASTERCARD INCORPORATED 3.52%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 3.33%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 3.06%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BAFE
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer BROWN iShares
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +12.3% +25.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −5.0 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.54% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 77.5% 93.2%
Holdings 44 126
Net assets, BAFE as of Jun 30, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.7bn $20.3bn

BAFE and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BAFE

BAFE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 44 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BAFE or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BAFE returned +12.3% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, BAFE or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.39 percentage points a year. That is about $39 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BAFE and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 78% of BAFE and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BAFE against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.