DFUS vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUS and FQAL hold 48% of their weight in the same names, and DFUS returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF.
DFUS costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; DFUS is 14.8 times larger.
| DFUS | FQAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +15.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 48% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 38.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and FQAL hold 48% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
48% in common
On the same fields
DFUS and FQAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFUS in plain words
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
FQAL in plain words
FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or FQAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and FQAL +15.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or FQAL?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against FQAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-fqal
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUS against FQAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-fqal
[DFUS against FQAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-fqal)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.