DFUS vs QVML: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFUS and QVML hold 79% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF.

DFUS costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points.

DFUS vs QVML: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUSQVML
Expense ratio0.09%0.11%
Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and QVML as of Oct 9, 2026$20.9bn$1.7bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index
Holdings in common79%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.6%42.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
DFUS total return, 1 year
+17.8%
QVML total return, 1 year
0.09%
DFUS expense ratio
0.11%
QVML expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and QVML hold 79% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

79% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFUS QVML
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.75% 8.97%
APPLE INC. 6.45% 8.12%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 4.99% 6.74%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 3.83% 4.43%
ALPHABET INC. 3.00% 4.57%
BROADCOM INC. 2.63% 2.87%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 1.38% 1.59%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.37% 1.48%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 1.35% 1.79%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.33% 1.59%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 1.12% 1.48%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 0.94% 1.14%
Only in DFUS
ALPHABET INC. 2.48%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 1.77%
TESLA, INC. 1.27%
ABBVIE INC. 0.64%
Philip Morris International Inc. 0.43%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 0.39%
ORACLE CORPORATION 0.31%
MCDONALD'S CORPORATION 0.28%
Only in QVML
Welltower Inc 0.28%
Prologis Inc 0.24%
Equinix Inc 0.18%
Realty Income Corp 0.12%
Simon Property Group Inc 0.11%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 0.10%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.10%
Public Storage 0.09%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFUS
Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF
QVML
Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.7% (IWV) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.6 pts vs IWV not available
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.11%
Already in the S&P 500 89.4% 99.6%
Holdings 2236 438
Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and QVML as of Oct 9, 2026 $20.9bn $1.7bn

DFUS and QVML on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFUS

DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

About QVML

QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or QVML?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and QVML +17.8%.
Which is cheaper, DFUS or QVML?
DFUS is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFUS and QVML overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of DFUS and 100% of QVML by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFUS against QVML, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-qvml

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.