DFUS vs FDLO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUS and FDLO hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and DFUS returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Low Volatility Factor ETF.
DFUS costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points; DFUS is 14.7 times larger.
| DFUS | FDLO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +12.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Fidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 38.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and FDLO hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
45% in common
On the same fields
DFUS and FDLO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUS
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About FDLO
FDLO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or FDLO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and FDLO +12.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or FDLO?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against FDLO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-fdlo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUS against FDLO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-fdlo
[DFUS against FDLO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-fdlo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.