QVML vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

QVML and USMV hold 36% of their weight in the same names, and QVML returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.7bn for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

QVML costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.3 points; USMV is 13.8 times larger.

QVML vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVMLUSMV
Expense ratio0.11%0.15%
Net assets$1.7bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+17.8%+7.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common36%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.2%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.8%
QVML total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.11%
QVML expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QVML and USMV hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

36% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QVML USMV
Microsoft Corp 6.74% 1.66%
NVIDIA Corp 8.97% 1.59%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.59% 1.46%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.14% 1.49%
Johnson & Johnson 1.04% 1.44%
Visa Inc 1.14% 1.03%
Apple Inc 8.12% 0.96%
Broadcom Inc 2.87% 0.93%
Mastercard Inc 0.87% 1.27%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.48% 0.86%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.59% 0.79%
Micron Technology Inc 1.79% 0.79%
Only in QVML
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.48%
Intel Corp 0.72%
Caterpillar Inc 0.61%
Bank of America Corp 0.59%
General Electric Co 0.55%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.45%
KLA Corp 0.41%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 0.41%
Only in USMV
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.39%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A 1.16%
WASTE CONNECTIONS 1.12%
SERVICENOW 1.05%
MCDONALDS CORP 0.94%
GILEAD SCIENCES 0.89%
YUM BRANDS 0.84%
ABBVIE 0.78%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QVML
Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +17.8% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.11% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.6% 93.0%
Holdings 438 176
Net assets $1.7bn $23.8bn

QVML and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QVML

QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QVML or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, QVML or USMV?
QVML is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QVML and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of QVML and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QVML against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.