MTUM vs QVML: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and QVML hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $1.7bn for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF.

QVML costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points; MTUM is 11.8 times larger.

MTUM vs QVML: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMQVML
Expense ratio0.15%0.11%
Net assets$20.3bn$1.7bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+17.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexS&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index
Holdings in common28%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%42.2%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+17.8%
QVML total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.11%
QVML expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and QVML hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM QVML
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 4.57%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.79%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.48%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 1.14%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 1.04%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.79%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 0.72%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.66%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81% 0.65%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.65%
CHEVRON 1.43% 0.64%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 0.61%
Only in MTUM
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
DATADOG INC CLASS A 0.71%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.56%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.48%
ASTERA LABS 0.43%
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL CLASS A 0.36%
REVOLUTION MEDICINES 0.29%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.24%
Only in QVML
NVIDIA Corp 8.97%
Apple Inc 8.12%
Microsoft Corp 6.74%
Amazon.com Inc 4.43%
Broadcom Inc 2.87%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.59%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.59%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.48%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
QVML
Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +17.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.11%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 99.6%
Holdings 126 438
Net assets $20.3bn $1.7bn

MTUM and QVML on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About QVML

QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or QVML?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and QVML +17.8%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or QVML?
QVML is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and QVML overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 100% of QVML by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against QVML, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-qvml

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.