MTUM vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and QUS hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $1.6bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; MTUM is 12.7 times larger.

MTUM vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMQUS
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$20.1bn$1.6bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+15.2%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMSCI USA Factor Mix A-Series Capped Index ?
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%23.0%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+15.2%
QUS total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.15%
QUS expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and QUS hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM QUS
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 1.86%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74% 1.41%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 1.39%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 1.32%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 1.17%
COCA-COLA 1.79% 1.15%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 1.15%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 1.14%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 1.08%
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 0.78% 0.95%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 1.23% 0.75%
KLA 1.24% 0.71%
Only in MTUM
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%
Only in QUS
MICROSOFT CORP 3.77%
APPLE INC 3.26%
NVIDIA CORP 2.87%
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 2.62%
ELI LILLY + CO 2.21%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 1.98%
MASTERCARD INC A 1.58%
WALMART INC 1.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
QUS
State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +15.2%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 96.6%
Holdings 126 514
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and QUS as of Oct 8, 2026 $20.3bn $1.6bn

MTUM and QUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About QUS

QUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 514 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or QUS?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and QUS +15.2%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or QUS?
Neither: MTUM and QUS both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and QUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 97% of QUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against QUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-qus

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.