ESGU vs QVML: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGU and QVML hold 73% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $1.7bn for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF.
QVML costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; ESGU is 10.6 times larger.
| ESGU | QVML | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.11% |
| Net assets | $18.3bn | $1.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +17.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index | S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 73% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.8% | 42.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and QVML hold 73% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
73% in common
On the same fields
ESGU and QVML on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About ESGU
ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
About QVML
QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or QVML?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and QVML +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGU or QVML?
- QVML is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGU against QVML, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qvml
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGU against QVML. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qvml
[ESGU against QVML (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qvml)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.