QVML vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVML and SPYM hold 86% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; SPYM is far larger, $178.5bn against $1.7bn.
| QVML | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.11% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.7bn | $178.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 86% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QVML and SPYM hold 86% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
86% in common
On the same fields
QVML and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QVML
QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QVML or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, QVML or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QVML against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QVML against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-spym
[QVML against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.