QVML vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees

QVML and SCHX hold 80% of their weight in the same names, and QVML returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.

SCHX costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; SCHX is far larger, $72.6bn against $1.6bn.

QVML vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVMLSCHX
Expense ratio0.11%0.03%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$1.6bn$72.6bn
Total return, 1 year+17.8%+16.6%
What it tracksS&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor IndexDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index
Holdings in common80%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026May 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.2%37.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.8%
QVML total return, 1 year
+16.6%
SCHX total return, 1 year
0.11%
QVML expense ratio
0.03%
SCHX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QVML and SCHX hold 80% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

80% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QVML SCHX
NVIDIA Corp 8.97% 7.50%
Apple Inc 8.12% 6.69%
Microsoft Corp 6.74% 4.88%
Amazon.com Inc 4.43% 3.87%
Alphabet Inc 4.57% 3.23%
Broadcom Inc 2.87% 3.10%
Micron Technology Inc 1.79% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.59% 1.28%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.59% 1.27%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.48% 1.23%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.48% 1.18%
Visa Inc 1.14% 0.80%
Only in QVML
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.14%
Sandisk Corp 0.35%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 0.13%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.10%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.09%
Vylor Inc 0.08%
Honeywell International Inc 0.08%
ONEOK Inc 0.07%
Only in SCHX
Alphabet Inc 2.57%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.02%
Tesla Inc 1.79%
Exxon Mobil Corp 0.89%
AbbVie Inc 0.56%
Oracle Corp 0.56%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.52%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.40%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QVML
Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
SCHX
Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap
Total return, 1 year +17.8% +16.6%
Expense ratio 0.11% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.6% 94.5%
Holdings 438 748
Net assets, QVML as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 $1.7bn $72.6bn

QVML and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QVML

QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

About SCHX

SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QVML or SCHX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and SCHX +16.6%.
Which is cheaper, QVML or SCHX?
SCHX is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QVML and SCHX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of QVML and 94% of SCHX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QVML against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-schx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.