QVML vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

QVML and VV hold 85% of their weight in the same names, and QVML returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points.

QVML vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVMLVV
Expense ratio0.11%0.03%
Net assets, QVML as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$1.7bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.8%+17.1%
What it tracksS&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common85%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.2%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.8%
QVML total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.11%
QVML expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QVML and VV hold 85% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

85% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QVML VV
NVIDIA Corp 8.97% 7.84%
Apple Inc 8.12% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 6.74% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 4.43% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 4.57% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 2.87% 2.71%
Micron Technology Inc 1.79% 1.67%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.59% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.48% 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.59% 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.48% 1.19%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.14% 1.03%
Only in QVML
Moderna Inc 0.14%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.10%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.10%
Vylor Inc 0.08%
ONEOK Inc 0.07%
Omnicom Group Inc 0.06%
PTC Inc 0.06%
News Corp 0.06%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.94%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.45%
Oracle Corp 0.40%
McDonald's Corp 0.29%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QVML
Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.11% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.6% 98.0%
Holdings 438 434
Net assets, QVML as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.7bn $54.1bn

QVML and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QVML

QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QVML or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, QVML or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QVML and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of QVML and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QVML against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.